100% natural ingredients
We believe in the power of nature to nourish skin. And we’ve harnessed some of the most soothing, hydrating and rejuvenating botanical ingredients, sourced as ethically and sustainably as possible.
Sweet Almond Oil
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
An excellent natural emollient that helps to nourish and soften your skin
Highly moisturising and nourishing, Sweet Almond Oil is packed full of essential vitamins and magnesium. Originating in the Middle East before spreading along the Mediterranean shores to North Africa and southern Europe, its use in beauty products dates back to Egyptian times.
An excellent emollient, Sweet Almond Oil is mild, gentle and deeply hydrating, locking in moisture and enhancing the skin’s natural radiance. It contains a naturally high concentration of Vitamin E to help fight free radicals and oxidative damage, which can cause early signs of ageing. It’s also rich in monounsaturated fatty acids,which reduce inflammation and help to even out skin tone.
Sacha Inchi Seed Oil
Plukenetia volubilis seed Oil
Rich in antioxidant vitamins and fatty acids, for a healthy radiant complexion
Sacha Inchi, also known as sacha peanut, mountain peanut, Inca nut or Inca-peanut, is a creeper plant native to much of tropical South America and some of the Windward Islands of the Caribbean. The seeds were traditionally eaten by the Peruvian Andean people for their energising and fortifying properties, while the oil has long been used as a soothing massage oil.
This lightweight oil is rich in antioxidant vitamins A and E providing protection from pollution particles and sun damage, and is one of the richest plant sources of omega fatty acids, reducing inflammation and scarring. Non-greasy, Sacha Inchi Seed Oil easily absorbs without clogging pores and releases long-lasting hydration for a healthier, more radiant complexion.
Cocos nucifera Oil
Antioxidant-rich and antimicrobial, to protect, soothe and help keep skin supple and soft
Extracted from the mature coconut, coconut oil is used widely from cooking to skin care. Our coconut oil is sourced from Indonesia and the Philippines. Quickly absorbed and rich in Vitamin E and saturated fats, it restores and repairs dry skin as well as locking in moisture for deep hydration. Naturally occurring amino acids and Lauric acid deliver antimicrobial properties to cleanse the skin of bacteria, while Caprylic acid helps to reduce inflammation and puffiness.
In the right quantities, coconut oil soothes, softens and hydrates the skin. People with naturally oily skin should use products containing coconut oil sparingly to avoid blocked pores.
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Rich in antioxidant vitamins and fatty acids, to protect, restore and balance your skin
Growing across the savannahs of West and South Africa, each Shea tree has the ability to produce nuts for up to 200 years. The Shea fruit is removed for food and medicine while the remaining Shea nuts – in the centre of the fruit – are used for Shea butter . Considered sacred, the Shea tree is traditionally protected by local women who are appointed guardians.
Shea butter has a proven track record of intense moisturising effects without making skin appear oily. This is partly due to Triglycerides, which nourish and condition the skin, along with a unique combination of Linoleic and Aleic fatty acids that help to balance oils for a clearer complexion. A healthy concentration of antioxidant Vitamins A and E protect against free radicals and prevent premature ageing. Shea butter is also known for helping tissue cells regenerate, keeping skin looking plump and fresh, and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Soothes and protects the skin from oxidative damage and collagen breakdown.
Green tea is made by lightly steaming the fresh leaves of the plant Camellia sinensis. In the 7th century, Japanese monks visiting China to study Buddhism returned home with their new discovery of green tea and its wonderful healing properties, which became a staple drink helping them with energy and mental focus.
The vitamins packed into Green Tea, particularly vitamin B2, help to maintain collagen levels by inhibiting enzymatic damage for a youthful tone to the skin. Green Tea is also a rich source of antioxidants called Catechins, which have a strong action against free radicals created by pollution, UV exposure and stress. Vitamin E supports new cell growth and acts as an intense hydrator, and because Green Tea reduced redness and, it’s an ideal ingredient for our soothing night cream.
Ground Apricot Seeds
A natural nutrient-rich exfoliator that promotes soft, smooth skin.
The Apricot Seed is a small kernel enclosed within the wood-like pit at the centre of the apricot fruit. When pressed, nearly half of this kernel gives an oil very chemically similar to the oil found in sweet almond kernels. Apricot pit shells are often used in soaps, skin scrubs and other exfoliation products. We choose to use ground apricot seeds as the exfoliator in our face scrub because they are an effective eco-alternative to plastic micro-beads polluting the ocean.
Apricot seeds are rich in oils as well as healthy unsaturated acids. Its magnesium content improves cellular processes; Potassium enhances the moisture levels and feel of the skin; while vitamins A and E reduce oxidative stress cause by pollution and sun damage. When massaged into the skin, apricot seeds act as fine solid particles that exfoliate damaged skin cells from the skin’s surface, leaving a softer, smoother skin texture.
Jojoba Seed Oil
A natural emollient and lightweight oil that helps to lock in moisture and keep skin supple.
The Jojoba plant is native to the dry regions of Arizona, Mexico and California and has been used for centuries by Native Americans for herbal remedies. Derived from an indigenous desert shrub, it is extracted as liquid wax from the plant’s nut and then refined into oil.
A multi-tasking skincare ingredient that is suitable for all skin types, Jojoba Oil penetrates the skin to reach as far as the corneal layer of the follicle wall. By doing this, its powerful antioxidants deliver deep nourishment to keep skin healthy. Rich in Vitamin E, Jojoba helps to fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins, while its moisturising properties help to soften, hydrate and repair any rough or flaky areas. By sealing the skin with a protective barrier, it helps prevent water loss and lock in moisture.
The fatty acids in Jojoba are similar to skin’s naturally occurring sebum, making it easily absorbed without leaving the skin feeling greasy or tacky. It also balances the production of sebum, preventing excess oil production for clearer pores and less breakouts.
Bergamot Essential Oil
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia
Antibacterial and healing properties tone and purify the skin for a naturally fresh complexion.
Thriving in the sun-drenched Mediterranean climate, Bergamot trees were first named after the city of Bergamo in Lombardy. The oil is an extract from the peel of the Bergamot fruit, which is much like an orange, giving it an elevating, zesty scent that helps clear the mind and promote a sense of wellbeing. Wild harvested from the rolling hills of Sicily, our Bergamot Oil is sensationally citrusy and a potent healing ingredient.
With antibacterial and gentle antiseptic properties, Bergamot Oil acts as a gentle cleanser that helps to unclog pores and balance sebum levels, making it particularly beneficial for combination and oily skin. Packed full of antioxidants, it can help to fight free radicals, prevent premature ageing and keep skin looking youthful.
It is also renowned for its ability to help tone and soothe the complexion, nourishing skin affected by acne, scars, blemishes or pigmentation and restoring a natural glow.
Protects against free radicals and soothes irritations, helping to brighten your skin.
Chamaemelum nobile, commonly known as English or Roman chamomile, is a herbaceous perennial plant with small, delicate, aromatic flowers resembling daisies. Native to many European countries, it has a sweet, fruity scent and was once revered by the Egyptians, Greeks and Romans for both health and cosmetic reasons. The Chamomile Oil we use is sourced from within the UK.
Chamomile Oil has powerful anti-inflammatory and calming properties, making it wonderfully soothing for all complexions. Rich in antioxidants, it can help to balance free radicals, repairing blemishes and sun damage while improving the skin’s elasticity.
Combined with its ability to flush out toxins and trigger better circulation, Chamomile Oil delivers an effective detox for the skin and is a natural skin brightener – for a radiant complexion.
A potent emollient rich with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties for a youthful glow.
Flourishing in the tropical climates of India and Southeast Asia, Ylang Ylang is a yellow, star-shaped flower that grows on the Cananga odorata tree. Known as the “flower of flowers”, our Ylang Ylang is responsibly sourced from the evergreen forests of Madagascar.
To extract the essential oil, we use steam distillation, passing hot steam through the flowers to break down the cells and release the oil. With a sweet floral aroma with a slight herbaceous undertone, Ylang Ylang is considered to be relaxing and tranquil, and is often used in aromatherapy and massage.
A potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory ingredient, Ylang Ylang helps to smooth fine lines, reduce the appearance of wrinkles and improve skin’s elasticity. Beneficial for all skin types, it is known for balancing and regulating sebum production, ensuring skin has the right amount of moisture to feel nourished and maintain a smooth, youthful glow.
Our Formulation Ethos
At ZERO, we take pride in using only the best natural ingredients in our products. Anything synthetic or with the potential to cause harm to ourselves, animals or the environment is a no-go.
Our products have
ZERO synthetic preservatives
ZERO artificial ingredients
ZERO synthetic fragrance
ZERO artificial colours
ZERO harsh detergents
ZERO propylene glycol
ZERO animal derivatives
ZERO sulphates (SLS/SLES)